Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us. At Veriu Green Square Hotel we have a few fundamental principles:

We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.

We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.

We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.

Below is our privacy policy which incorporates these goals:

It is Veriu Green Square Hotel’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites.

We use Google Display Advertising and Google Analytics Retargeting for Advertising. Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising by visiting the Google Display Network Ads Preference Manager or using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser add-on.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Veriu Green Square Hotel collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Veriu Green Square Hotel’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Veriu Green Square Hotel visitors use its website. From time to time, Veriu Green Square Hotel may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Veriu Green Square Hotel also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Veriu Green Square Hotel does not use such information to identify its visitors, however, and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information & General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Certain visitors to Veriu’s websites choose to interact with Veriu in ways that require Veriu to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Veriu gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. In each case, Veriu collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Veriu. Veriu collects such personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. Veriu uses five primary data storage systems to process and retain personal data being RMS, Porter & Sail, Revinate and Local Measure. Veriu does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities. We may need to keep your personal details until up to 7 years after you were a customer of ours, for tax and insurance purposes. After this date your data will be anonymised, unless you have ‘opted in’ to receive ongoing communications from us.

We acknowledge that you have a right to withdraw your consent to Veriu obtaining and using such personally-identifying information with prior notice. Any visitors who hold parental responsibility for a child whose personal information is also provided to Veriu, gives the appropriate consent on behalf of that child to allow Veriu to gather such personally-identifying information. We use our best endeavours to ensure your data is handled in a way which complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant legislation.

Aggregated Statistics

Veriu Green Square Hotel may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. Veriu Green Square Hotel may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Veriu Green Square Hotel does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Veriu Green Square Hotel discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Veriu Green Square Hotel’s behalf or to provide services available at Veriu Green Square Hotel websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Veriu Green Square Hotel websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Veriu Green Square Hotel will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations, as described above, Veriu Green Square Hotel discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, or when Veriu Green Square Hotel believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Veriu Green Square Hotel, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of a Veriu Green Square Hotel website and have supplied your email address, Veriu Green Square Hotel may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Veriu Green Square Hotel and our products. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Veriu Green Square Hotel takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Veriu Green Square Hotel uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of Veriu Green Square Hotel’s websites, and their website access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Veriu Green Square Hotel’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of our websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Veriu Green Square Hotel and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Veriu Green Square Hotel may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Veriu Green Square Hotel’s sole discretion. Veriu Green Square Hotel encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Access to your personal information

We believe you have a right to know what information organisations have about you. If you wish to access a copy of the personal information about you held by us, please contact us by calling us on 1300 293 836 during business hours.

Veriu Green Square

Travelling to Melbourne?

We offer stylish and spacious apartment hotels in 13 prime leisure and commercial locations across Melbourne and Brisbane. 
Whether travelling for business or leisure you’ll feel right at home in our great range of accommodation options including studio, one, two and three bedroom apartments. 
We look forward to welcoming you to Punthill Apartment Hotels.

Find Call Book Now